Privacy Policy / Privacy Statement

Overview

Version 18.7.2017

This Privacy Statement is a Privacy Policy in accordance with Section 10 of the Personal Data Act (523/1999) and Section 24 Information Document on the Users of Bizfit Services.    

Bizfit Oy (“Bizfit”) collects personal information from customers. This Privacy Statement explains what personal information we collect, how we handle personal information, and how you can access your personal data. Bizfit will process your personal information in accordance with current legislation.    

This Privacy Statement applies only to the processing of personal data by Bizfit. This Privacy Statement does not cover the processing of third party data and is not responsible for the processing of data by third parties.    

This Privacy Policy may be updated. You will find an up-to-date version of our website at en.bizfit.fi/privacy-policy. This Privacy Statement is applicable to all personal data processed by Bizfit in the implementation of its services.    

Register keeper

Bizfit Ltd  (”Bizfit”)

Business ID: FI27840843
Address: Pinninkatu 47, 33100 Tampere, Finland

Email: info@bizfit.fi
Website: en.bizfit.fi
Twitter: @Bizfitltd
Facebook: www.facebook.com/Bizfitltd

Person responsible of the register

COO Jari Myllymäki,
firstname.lastname@bizfit.fi

Data content of the register

Personal information

Basic information

As basic information we can collect from the user:
– an e-mail address
– first and last name
– home address
– telephone number
– payment methods
    

Saving your payment methods is optional. The payment service provider is responsible for storing payment information. The payment information for Bizfit’s customer records is not complete. For example, Bizfit gets access to credit card’s four most recent digits and the validity period. With this information, Bizfit can charge the card on behalf of the customer.    

Order information

For services ordered and purchased in our service, we collect information about service providers, payments, payment methods and times.    

Other information

In addition to the basic information, we will collect the following information when you create a profile:
– Picture
– Service languages
– Competence areas
– Social media profiles
– Company name and business ID
    

Technical information

We or our authorized service providers may collect technical information about using our service or our website. The technical information is usually anonymous and may include the name of the browser, the type of computer or device, the duration of the visit, the length of the service, the length of the date and the date, URLs of sites that you have transferred from into our service, IP address, operating system, internet service provider, and other similar technical information.    

Feedback on the use of the service

We can conduct customer surveys to collect information on the usability of the service. We can also ask for more detailed background information such as sex, age, and residence. Answering customer inquiries is always voluntary.   

Cookies

Bizfit uses cookies in their services to implement an online order service. The main purpose of the cookies is to keep the user identified between the page loads.


The user can prevent, in whole or in part (for example, third-party cookies) for storing cookies into computer on the browser’s security settings. Please note that while doing so, some functionality of the service may not work properly. For example, you will need to sign in to the service whenever you open it.


Our services use Google Analytics to create reports on our web pages so we can improve our site and our service. To learn more about Google Analytics, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/. To opt-out of data collection by Google Analytics, download the add-on to your browser at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
 
  

Purpose of processing personal data

Bizfit uses your personal information in accordance with the Finnish Personal Data Act (523/1999) for the following purposes:    

To provide services and to fulfill our contractual obligations

We treat your personal information primarily to provide services to you. We deal with information such as access, customer relationship and service management and development. The information in the register is processed to identify the services provided by Bizfit’s personal and organizational clients as well as the Bizfit services and to ensure the security of personal data processing, to troubleshoot errors and to identify possible abuses and data breaches. In addition, information is also used to determine the amount of services used and the cost of monitoring and sharing the costs. Personal information will also be used to process your payments and any refunds.


If you contact our customer support, we will use your information to respond to your questions and to resolve any complaints you may have. For our services to meet your expectations, the information you provide can be used, for example, for customer satisfaction surveys. We may also ask a third party to make such a query on our behalf.

To customer communications

Bizfit will process your personal information to inform you about changes to our services. We may also use your information to send you newsletters, if you have agreed to receive them.    

To develop the service

We can process your data to improve the quality of our services, for example, by analyzing their use. We try to use anonymous information for this purpose that cannot be identified.

Regular sources of information

Customer-related information is primarily collected by the customer himself when registering and placing orders. The customer also collects information about the use of the services.


Customer-related information can also be collected through customer inquiries that are optional.
 
  

Regular data transfers

Bizfit can share your information with business partners with whom it offers products or services. These may be, for example, providers of payment transmission systems, banks and competent authorities.


Please note that third party partners’ privacy practices are not under our control. Such service providers may contact you to ask for more information about your order or to respond to any feedback you may have.


Data will not be transferred to countries whose data protection legislation has not been considered adequate by the EU Commission. Information is not transmitted outside the European Union or the European Economic Area.


If Bizfit Ltd is a party to a merger, business transaction or other transaction, we may transfer your personal information to a third party involved in the transaction. In such a situation, we guarantee the confidentiality of your personal information and we will notify our customers before the transfer of data or the change of the applicable privacy statement.
 
  

Protection of the registry

The registry is protected by the most appropriate technical and administrative means. Personal
data is processed only by persons specifically designated by Bizfit or by Bizfit employees in their own work. Access to the system is limited and the registry is protected by firewall and access control.

The right of inspection

The customer has the right, under the Personal Data Act, to check free of charge once a year what information about him is stored in the register. A freely requested request must be sent in writing signed to the above-mentioned registry administrator. The request should include the necessary identification information to enable retrieval of data from the system. Such information is the name and email address. We also need information on whether you can send data via email. Bizfit only sends the information to an email address stored on the service.

Right to correct information

The customer can correct his / her own data by logging in and by going to his / her own data. In other cases, the customer may submit a free-form correction request to the person responsible for the above-mentioned registry issues. The request should also mention the identification data listed in the previous paragraph.

Changes

This Privacy Policy may be updated. You will find an up-to-date version of our website at en.bizfit.fi/privacy-policy. We will not make any significant changes to this Privacy Statement and will not deduct your rights without prior notice of these changes.